AS RECEIVED: Top performers in 2015 KCPE exams

AS RECEIVED: Top performers in 2015 KCPE exams

Education Cabinet Secretary Fred Matiang’i has today announced the results for the 2015 Kenya Certificate of Primary Education (KCPE) in an event held at Mitihani House in Nairobi.

Speaking during the release of the results, Education CS Fred Matiang’i called on county governments to curb teacher absenteeism in schools in order to improve performance.

The CS further stated that promotion of teachers should be based on performance and not presence or longevity of tenure while calling on the Kenya National Examinations Council (KNEC) to set measure that will address cheating in exams.

Dr Matiang’i also urged Unions to engage in negotiations over the salary impasse while saying discussions will be held between the government and private schools to address raising discontent in Form One selection.

Below are some of the top performing pupils from across the country.

Aggrey Akhanyinya, St Joseph Academy, Kakamega – 449

Macharia Wilson Muragu, Ruaraka Academy, Nairobi – 446

Felistas Onduso, Gilgil Hills Academy, Nakuru  – 445

Evans Musyoki Sila, Premese Academy, Machakos- 443

Keith Ang’ana, New Light School, Nairobi – 441

Trezzer Birhange, Moi Educational Centre, Nairobi – 441

Tifanny Wangu, Happyland Academy, Nairobi – 441

Shawn Nyamasege, Rockfields Junior School, Nairobi – 441

Ashley Wangari, Ruaraka Academy, Nairobi  – 440

Kemboi Stacy, Christ the King, Nakuru – 440

Osman Musa Ismail, Tender Care Junior Academy, Nairobi – 440

Grace Kaunda, Tender Care Junior Academy, Nairobi – 439

Rooney Onyango, Rockfields Junior School, Nairobi  – 438

Sabina Mutuku, Tassia Catholic Primary, Nairobi – 437

Tony Munene , New Light Junior Academy, Nairobi– 435

Gabriel Wairagu, Kabarak Primary, Nakuru – 435

Joshua Katana, Wanja and Kim School, Nairobi – 435

Stellah Wanjiku, Bethlehem Academy, Ruiru – 434

Rodney Wanga, Rockfields Junior School, Nairobi – 433

Buluma Tony Wabuko, St Thomas Aquinas, Nakuru – 433

Mark Ireri, St Peter’s Elite School, Gilgil– 431

Albright Ndombi, Fesbech Academy, Kakamega  -430

Violet Kendi, Kenvic School, Nairobi – 430

Jesicah Bule, Mt Sinai C M.I school, Machakos – 426

Joy Mutanu Mwendo, Our Lady Queen of Peace Katangi, Machakos –  426

Thuo John Maina, Moi Primary School, Thika –  423

Michaias  Bifwoli, Soy Precious Hope, Eldoret –  423

Kimaren Brian Karei, Well spring junior Academy, Gilgil – 422

Sammy Emmanuel Kiptoo, Wanja and Kim School, Nairobi – 422

Nancy Muthoni Mbogo, Mwende Boarding School, Chogonia – 421

Gerald Kisia, Mudasa Academy, Vihiga – 421

Ian Mark Okeyo, Cristal Hill Academy, Sondu – 421

Mugo Michelle Wanjiru, Moi Primary School, Thika –  421

Nafula Grace Amalemba, Mukumu Girls Primary, Kakamega – 421

Munene Emason Mutuma, Cottolengo Primary, Meru – 419

Kasyoka Allan Munyao, Wanja and Kim School, Nairobi – 419

Kibet Ian Levi Kipkorir, Moi Educational Center – 415

Faith Santana, Rongimbo Girls’, Kajiado – 415

Musalia Warren Chunguli, Green Cottage Academy, Kiambu – 413