IN PICTURES: How the Athletics Kenya Golden Gala Night went down

IN PICTURES: How the Athletics Kenya Golden Gala Night went down

Ezekiel Kemboi and comedian David The Student put on a show at the Gala Night. [Photo/sportpicha.com]

 

World champions Julius ‘Youtube’ Yego and Vivian Cheruiyot were crowned as the 2015 Athletics Kenya (AK) Golden Gala Night awards Male and Female Athletes of Year respectively.

yego
Julius Yego (left) receives a portrait of him at the Gala. Sports CS Hassan Wario (right) also present. [Photo/sportpicha.com]

Yego broke the national record four times and African record twice besides setting a new Diamond league record on his way to the World title, the first Kenyan to ever win a world title in the field event.

Julius Yego (left) won the Athlete of the Year award. [Photo/sportpicha.com]
Vivian Cheruiyot (not present) won Athlete of the Year  ward in the women’s category. [Photo/sportpicha.com]

The 26-year-old launched his season with victory at the IAAF Challenge in Ostrava with a national record throw of 86.88, finished second at Roma Diamond league with an improved performance of 87.71m before claiming his maiden Diamond League victory in Birmingham with a record breaking 91.39m.

1,500M champion Asbel Kiprop won the Middle Distance of the Year award. [Photo/sportpicha]
World Championship 1,500m gold medalist Asbel Kiprop won the Middle Distance of the Year award. [Photo/sportpicha]

He would then go for the World title in Beijing in a massive throw of 92.72m that counted for the new African record, and the third all-time best throw.

Eliud Kipchoge won the Road Running award. [Photo/sportpicha.com]
2015 Berlin marathon winner Eliud Kipchoge took home the Road Running award. [Photo/sportpicha.com]

Earlier, the ‘You Tube Man’ walked the stage to accept the Field Athlete of the Year trophy for the men with no female athlete deemed to be worthy of recognition in the corresponding class.

Comonwealth Games 1,500m champions Faith Chepng’etich won the Middle Distance of the Year award. [Photo/sportpicha.com]
Commonwealth Games 1,500m champion Faith Kipyegon won the Middle Distance of the Year award. [Photo/sportpicha.com]

Cheruiyoit commonly referred to as ‘Pocket Rocket’ made a great return from maternity break to reclaim her World 10,000m title for her fourth world gold.

A portrait of Julius Yego. [Photo/sportpicha.com]
Nicholas Bett looks at his portrait. Bett won the Outstanding Performance of the Year award. [Photo/sportpicha.com]

The 2013 male athlete of the year David Lekuta Rudisha got a consolation with the comeback award for returning from an injury that made him not to defend his world 800m title in 2013 from an injury only to reclaim it in Beijing.

The Gala Night was held Thursday evening. [Photo/sportpicha.com
The Gala was held on Thursday night in Nairobi. [Photo/sportpicha.com]

2015 AK GALA WINNERS’ LIST

Athlete of the Year

Male

  1. JuliusYego (Javelin)
  2. Asbel Kiprop (1,500m)
  3. Ezekiel Kemboi (3,000m steeplechase)

Female

  1. Vivian Cheruiyot (10,000m)
  2. Hyvin Kiyeng (3,000m steeplechase)
  3. Agnes Jebet (Cross Country)

Young Athlete of the Year

Male

  1. KumariTaki (1,500m)
  2. Vincent Kipyegon (2,000m steeplechase)
  3. Vincent Kilel (Triple jump)

Female

  1. Celliphine Chespol (2,000m steeplechase)
  2. Sandra Chebet (2,000m steeplechase)

Sprinter of the Year

Male

  1. Nicholas Bett (400m hurdles)
  2. Carvin Nkanata (200m)
  3. Boniface Mucheru

Middle Distance of the Year
Male

  1. Asbel Kiprop (1,500m)
  2. David Rudisha (800m)
  3. Elijah Manangoi (1500m)

Female

  1. Faith Chepng’etich (1,500m)
  2. Eunice Sum (800m)
  3. Nancy Jepkemoi (1,500m)

Long Distance of the Year
Male

  1. Ezekiel Kemboi (3,000m steeplechase)
  2. Geoffrey Kamworor (10,000m)
  3. Jairus Birech (3,000m steeplechase)

Female

  1. Vivian Cheruiyot (10,000m)
  2. Hyvin Kiyeng (3,000m steeplechase)
  3. Alice Aprot (5,000m; 10,000m)

Field Athlete of the Year

Male

  1. Julius Yego (Javelin)
  2. Matthew Kiplagat Sawe (high jump)
  3. Alex Kiprotich (Javelin)

Road Running Award
Male

  1. Eliud Kipchoge (Marathon)
  2. Geoffrey Kamworor (Cross Country, Marathon)
  3. Stanley Biwott (Marathon)

Female

  1. Gladys Cherono (Marathon)
  2. Helah Kiprop (Marathon)
  3. Joyce Chepkirui (Marathon)

Cross Country Award
Male

  1. Geoffrey Kamworor
  2. BedanKaroki
  3. Justus Kagongo

Female

  1. Agnes Jebet
  2. Daisy Jepkemei,

Outstanding Performance of the Year

Male

  1. Nicholas Bett

Female

  1. Virginia Nyambura

Comeback Performance of the Year

  1. David Rudisha