Team Kenya out to reclaim African title in Nigeria
Head coach Stephen Mwaniki has backed Team Kenya to bag the overall title during this year’s Africa Championships in Asaba, Nigeria.
Mwaniki said the squad has demonstrated high confidence in camp and his athletes have the right motivation to deliver Kenya’s first continental title since 2010.
“We have trained very well and improved our weak areas. The discipline in the team and the motivation is really high; this is the team that will bring glory to this country.
“Our duty is to go out and show that Kenya is still the continent’s athletics powerhouse,” Mwaniki said.
The top two athletes in each discipline at the August 1-5 showpiece will earn the right to represent the continent at the IAAF Continental Cup in Ostrava, the Czech Republic from September 18-19.
Team Kenya will depart the country on July 30 for Nigeria where they will seek to replicate their 2010 heroics when the competition was hosted in the capital Nairobi.
TEAM KENYA TO ASABBA, NIGERIA
Men 100m
Mark Otieno
Peter Mwai
Women 100m
Joan Cherono
Women 110m/100m
Priscila Tabunda
Men 200m
Peter Mwai Ndichu
Women 200m
Eunice Kadogo
Millicet Ndoro
Men 400m
Alphonce Kishoyian
Jared Momanyi
Boniface Mweresa
Women 400m
Maximilla Imali
Veronica Mutua
Nivean Michia
Men 400m Hurdles
Aron Koech
William Mbevi
Women 400m Hurdles
Maureen Jelagat
Jane Chege
Men 800m
Jonathan Kitilit
Ferguson Rotich
Emmanuel Korir
Women 800m
Emily Cherotich
Eunice Sum
Margaret Nyairera
Men 1500m
Timothy Cheruiyot
Charles Simatwo
Elijah Manangoi
Women 1500m
Winny Chebet
Mary Kuria
Judith Kiyeng
Men 3000m s/c
Conseslus Kipruto
Amos Kirui
Kennedy Njiru
Women 3000m s/c
Beatrice Chepkoech
Celphine Chespol
Fancy Cherono
Men 5000m
Samuel Chebolei
Cyrus Rutto
Edward Zakayo
Women 5000m
Helen Obiri
Lilian Kasait
Loise Chemning
Men 10,000m
Vincent Rono
Josphat Kibett
Kipsang Temoi
Women 10000m
Pauline Korkwiang
Alice Aprot
Stacy Ndiwa
Men 20km Walk
Samuel Gathimba
Simon Wachira
Women 20km
Grace Wanjiru
Emily Ngii
Men Hammer
Dominic Abuda
Women Hammer
Rose Rakamba
Women Javelin
Damacline Nyakeruri
Men Javelin
Julius Yego
Alex kiprotich
Men Decathlon
Gilbert Koech
Men High Jump
Mathew Sawe
Men Long Jump
Bethwel Lagat
Isaac Kirwa
Want to send us a story? Submit on Wananchi Reporting on the Citizen Digital App or Send an email to wananchi@royalmedia.co.ke or Send an SMS to 25170 or WhatsApp on 0743570000
Comments
No comments yet.
Leave a Comment