Team Kenya flagged off ahead of school games bonanza
The Kenyan teams for this year’s East Africa Secondary Schools Games in Arusha, Tanzania depart Kajiado Thursday morning ahead of the annual championship primed for August 17-26.
The over 50 teams featuring about 500 students as well as coaches and officials, will set off for Arusha tomorrow morning and are expected in the Northern Tanzanian town later in the afternoon.
The contingent will then rest on Friday before the 18th edition of the annual games gets underway proper on Saturday with schools from six countries including Kenya, Burundi, Uganda, Tanzania, Zanzibar and Rwanda set to compete for titles in volleyball, handball, football, basketball, rugby, swimming, hockey, athletics, netball and racket games.
The teams have been camping at Olekajuado and Moi Isinya secondary schools in Kajiado County where they have been fine tuning their skills since Sunday.
The squad was officially flagged off on Wednesday at Olekajuado Secondary school by the County Commissioner Joshua Nkanatha and the County Education Director Luka Kibet.
Kenya is the overall defending champion after claiming 28 team medals; 10 gold, 8 silver and 10 bronze during last year’s showpiece held in.
Uganda came a close second after bagging a total of 25; nine gold, 10 silver and six bronze while the hosts collected 16 medals with four of them gold, five silver and seven bronze.
Here is the full list of the Kenyan teams headed to Tanzania for the East Africa fiesta-
Rugby 15’s
Kakamega- Western Region
Dagoretti- Nairobi region
Kangaru School- Eastern Region
Rugby 7’s
Upper Hill- Nairobi region
Laiser Hill- Rift Valley region
St. Peters Mumias- Western region.
Hockey- Boys
St. Anthony’s Kitale- Rift Valley
Friends School Kamusinga- Western Region
Meru School- Eastern
Hockey- Girls
St. cecilia Misikhu- Western region
John’s Girls- Coast Region
Nyamira Girls- Nyanza Region
Handball- Girls
Kirandich- Rift Valley region
Moi Girls Kamusinga- Western Region
Handball- Boys
St. Luke’s kimilili- Western Region
Mbooni Boys- Eastern Region.
Basketball- Girls
Buru Buru- Nairobi Region
Kaya Tiwi- Coast Region
Basketball- Boys
Laiser Hill Academy- Rift Valley region
Dagoretti High school- Nairobi Region.
Football Under 20- Boys
St. Anthony’s- Rift Valley
Dagoreti- Nairobi
Football Under 20- Girls
Nyakach- Nyanza
Itigo- Rift Valley
Arch Bishop Njenga- Western
Volleyball- Girls
Kwanthanze- Eastern Region
Cheptil- Rift Valley
Soweto- Nairobi Region
Volleyball- Boys
Mogonga- Nyanza Region
Lelmokwo- Rift Valley
Netball- Girls
Kaya Tiwi- Coast Region
Nyakach- Nyanza Region
Want to send us a story? Submit on Wananchi Reporting on the Citizen Digital App or Send an email to wananchi@royalmedia.co.ke or Send an SMS to 25170 or WhatsApp on 0743570000
Comments
No comments yet.
Leave a Comment