KDF rule Day One of Boxing League in Mombasa
The Kenya Defence Forces (KDF) enjoyed a winning opening round at the third leg of the National Boxing League on Thursday at the Uwanja wa Mbuzi stadium in Mombasa.
KDF won four of the 26 bouts on opening day with hosts Mombasa and Kenya each won three bouts.
Fuelled by home support, Mohammed Ali from displayed a good fight to knock out Bernard Oduor of Kisumu 3-0 in the Bantam 56kg class.
Hudson Muhati from coast also displayed high level performance by knocking putting off Samuel Jomo from Nairobi in the Lightweight 64kg category.
KDF veteran Nick Okoth performance overpowered Fredrick Wandati from Kwale in the Lightweight 60kg category forcing the referee to call off the match on Referee Stop the Contest (RSC).
The League will enter the second day on Friday with quarter finals slated to be played as from 10am in the morning followed by the semis in the evening.
Preliminary Results
Lightweight 60kg
Omollo Mau (Kisumu) winner vs Kingsly Kapuka
Joel Bonge(Vihiga) vs Stephen Otieno (Kibra) winner
David Mathu (Dallas) winner vs Bryan Githinji (Laikipia)
Benson Kamau (NBI) Winner vs Vincent Chogo (Busia)
Reddick Wandati (Kwale) vs Nick Okoth (KDF) Winner
Ethan Maina (police) Winner vs Pius Macharia (Prisons)
Hamza Said (Mombasa) winner vs Saha Maranga (Kilifi)
Bantam 56kg
Joshua Mwangi (Guthurai44) Winner vs Rodgers David (Kwale)
Wandera Cyrus (Busia) winner vs Thomas Mwangi (Nairobi)
Victor Juma (Transnzoia) winner vs Ken Okello (Prisons)
Denis Muthama (KDF) winner vs Kevin Mwangi (Thika)
Joseph Macharia (Laikipia) vs Brooklyne Kavai winner(Kibra)
Mohamed Ali (Mombasa )winner vs Bernard Oduor ( Kisumu)
Fly 52kg
Davis Otieno (Vihiga) Winner vs Mohamed Hussein (Kibra)
Shaffi Bakari (Police) winner vs David Karanja (Nairobi)
Thomas Kazungu (Siaya) winner vs Simon Mulinge (KDF)
Joseph Mutangili (Kwale) winner vs Gorge Ater (Kisumu)
Julius Gikonyo (G44) vs Michael Donga (Kentrack) Winner
Lightwelter 64kg
Joseph Shingali (police) winner vs Juma Said (Kilifi)
Charles Ndungu (Laikipia) vs Anthony Maina (prison) winner
Eliphas Ngoya (Transnzoia) vs Victor Odhiambo (KDF) winner
Samuel Jomo (Nairobi) vs Hudson Muhati (Mombasa) winner
Bryan Andika ( Vihiga) winner vs Denis Kinoti (Meru)
Welter 69kg
Jacob Kimathi (prison) vs Remary Thiongo ( Thika) winner
Elvin Oduor (Kibra) vs Boniface Mogunde (KDF) winner
Middle 75kg
Victor Kinyua (Meru) vs Moses Juma(Kibra) Winner
Want to send us a story? Submit on Wananchi Reporting on the Citizen Digital App or Send an email to wananchi@royalmedia.co.ke or Send an SMS to 25170 or WhatsApp on 0743570000
Comments
No comments yet.
Leave a Comment