PROJECTION: Jubilee dominates County, Senate seats
The ruling Jubilee Party is set to dominate County and Senate seats with 26 Governors and 24 Senators projected to clinch seats in their respective positions and counties.
The elected Governors and Senators, most of them new comers, set to clinch their respective seats with decisive numbers.
Jubilee is closely followed by the Orange Democratic Movement (ODM) which so far has 13 Governors and 24 Senators.
In the gubernatorial race, Ford Kenya secured two positions, Wiper democratic Movement two posts, while two Governors were elected as Independent candidates.
The independent party, KANU, NARC and Maendeleo Chap Chap parties have one Governor each.
In the Senate, Wiper has secured three positions, KANU two and Amani National Congress (ANC) two.
Chama Cha Uzalendo (CCU), Ford Kenya and the PDR party have one post in the Senate each.
The elected Governors, as per the IEBC provisional results as at 11:45 am Thursday, August 10, are as follows:
Baringo – Stanley K Kiptis – Jubilee
Bomet – Joyce Cherono Laboso – Jubilee
Bungoma – Wycliffe Wafula Wangamati – ODM
Busia – Sospeter Odeke Ojaamong – ODM
Elgeyo Marakwet – Alex Tanui Tolgos – Jubilee
Embu – Martin Wambora – Jubilee
Garrisa – Ali Bunow Korane – Jubilee
Homa Bay – Cyprian Archelius Otieno Awiti – ODM
Isiolo – Abdi Kuti – Independent
Kajiado – Joseph Jama Ole Lenku – Jubilee
Kakamega – Wycliffe Ambetsa Oparanya – ODM
Kericho – Paul Kiprono Chepkwony – Jubilee
Kiambu – Ferdinard Ndungu Waititu Babayao – Jubilee
Kilifi – Amason Jeffa Kingi – ODM
Kirinyaga – Anne Mumbi Waiguru – Jubilee
Kisii – James Elvis Omariba Ongwae – ODM
Kisumu – Peter Anyang’ Nyong’o – ODM
Kitui – Charity Kaluki Ngilu – NARC
Kwale – Salim Mvurya Mgala – Jubilee
Laikipia – Ndiritu Muriithi – Independent
Lamu – Fahim Yasin Twaha – Wiper
Machakos – Alfred Nganga Mutua – Maendeleo Chap Chap Party
Makueni – Kivutha Kibwana – Wiper
Mandera – Ali Ibrahim Roba – Jubilee
Marsabit – Mohamud Mohamed Ali – Jubilee
Meru – Kiraitu Murungi – Jubilee
Migori – Zakaria Okoth Obado – ODM
Mombasa – Hassan Ali Joho – ODM
Muranga – Wa-Iria Mwangi – Jubilee
Nairobi – Mike Sonko Mbuvi Gidion Kioko – Jubilee
Nakuru – Lee Maiyani Kinyajui – Jubilee
Nandi – Stephen Kipyego Sang – Jubilee
Narok – Samuel Kuntai Tunai – Jubilee
Nyamira – John Obiero Nyagarama – ODM
Nyandarua – Francis Thuita Kimemia – Jubilee
Nyeri – Patrick Wahome Gakuru – Jubilee
Samburu – Moses Kasainie Lenolkulal – Jubilee
Siaya – Cornel Rasanga Amoth – ODM
Taita Taveta – Granton Graham Samboja – Wiper
Tana River – Dhadho Gaddae Godhana – ODM
Tharaka Nithi – Onesmus Muthomi Njuki – Jubilee
Trans Nzoia – Patrick Simiyu E S Khaemba – FORD KENYA
Turkana – Josphat Koli Nanok – ODM
Uasin Gishu – Jackson Kiplagat Mandago – Jubilee
Vihiga – Wilber Khasilwa Ottichilo – ODM
Wajir – Mohamed Abdi Mahamud – Jubilee
West Pokot – John Lonyang’apuo – KANU
The elected Senators, as per the IEBC provisional results as at 11:45 am Thursday, August 10, are as follows:
Baringo – Gideon Kipsielei Towett Moi – KANU
Bomet – Christopher Andrew Langat – Jubilee
Bungoma – Moses Masika Wetangula – Ford Kenya
Busia – Sitswila Amos Wako – ODM
Elgeyo Marakwet – Onesimus Kipchumba Murkomen – Jubilee
Embu – Peter Njeru Ndwiga – Jubilee
Garrisa – Mohamed Yusuf Haji – Jubilee
Homa Bay – Moses Otieno Kajwang – ODM
Isiolo – Dullo Fatuma Adan – PDR
Kajiado – Phillip Salau Mpaayei – Jubilee
Kakamega – Cleophas Wakhungu Malalah – ANC
Kericho – Aaron Kipkirui Cheruiyot – Jubilee
Kiambu – Wamatangi Paul Kimani – Jubilee
Kilifi – Stewart Mwachiru Shadrack Madzayo – ODM
Kirinyaga – Daniel Karaba Dickson – Jubilee
Kisii – Samson Kegengo Ongeri – ODM
Kisumu – Fredrick Otieno Outa – ODM
Kitui – Enoch Kiio Wambua – Wiper
Kwale – Issa Juma Boy – ODM
Laikipia – John Kinyua Nderitu – Jubilee
Lamu – Hassan Abdalla Albeity – Wiper
Machakos – Boniface Mutinda Kabaka – CCU
Makueni – Mutula Kilonzo Junior – Wiper
Mandera – Mohamed Maalim Mahamud – Jubilee
Marsabit – Godana Hargura – Jubilee
Meru – Franklin Mithika Linturi – Jubilee
Migori – Ben Oluoch Okello – ODM
Mombasa – Mohamed Faki Mwinyihaji – ODM
Muranga – Iirungu Kang’ata – Jubilee
Nairobi – Johnson Arthur Sakaja – Jubilee
Nakuru – Susan Wakarura Kihika – Jubilee
Nandi – Cherarkey K. Samson – Jubilee
Narok – Ledama ole Kina – ODM
Nyamira – Erick Okongo Mogeni – ODM
Nyandarua – Paul Githiomi Mwangi – Jubilee
Nyeri – Eng. Ephraim Mwangi Maina Kirinyaga – Jubilee
Samburu – Steve ltumbesi Lelegwe – Jubilee
Siaya – James Aggrey Bob Orengo – ODM
Taita Taveta – Johnes Mwashushe Mwaruma – ODM
Tana River – Golich Juma Wario – Jubilee
Tharaka Nithi – Kithure Kindiki – Jubilee
Trans Nzoia – Michael Maling’a Mbito – Jubilee
Turkana – Malachy Charles Ekal Imana – ODM
Uasin Gishu – Margaret Jepkoech Kamar – Jubilee
Vihiga – Khaniri George – ANC
Wajir – Abdullahi Ibrahim Ali – Jubilee
West Pokot – Samuel Losuron Poghisio – KANU
Want to send us a story? Submit on Wananchi Reporting on the Citizen Digital App or Send an email to wananchi@royalmedia.co.ke or Send an SMS to 25170 or WhatsApp on 0743570000
Comments
No comments yet.
Leave a Comment