LIVE TEXT: Incumbents fall in Jubilee, ODM nominations
Party primaries results for the Jubilee Party and the Orange Democratic Movement (ODM) are still trickling in as parties strive to beat the April 30th deadline set by a Malindi Court.
The Jubilee Party had cancelled all its primaries last week following widespread irregularities, with most areas reporting a shortage of election materials that crippled the entire exercise.
Below are the latest results:
NAIROBI: JUBILEE: EMBAKASI WEST MP: George Theuri
NAIROBI: JUBILEE: KASARANI MP: Mercy Gakuya
EMBU: JUBILEE: SENATOR: Njeru Ndwiga
EMBU: JUBILEE: GOVERNOR: Martin Wambora (incumbent)
KISII: JUBILEE: WOMAN REP: Donya Doris Toto
UASIN GISHU: JUBILEE: CHERANGANY MP: Joshua Kuttuny
NYERI: JUBILEE: NYERI TOWN MP: Esther Murugi
NYERI: JUBILEE: MATHIRA MP: Rigathi Gachagua
MURANGA: JUBILEE: MATHIOYA MP: Peter Kimari
Incumbent Taita Taveta MP Dr Naomi Shaban, has won, the highly contested Jubilee Party primaries after garnering 9,751 votes beating her competitor, Mike Hamisi Banton, who garnered 5,661 votes.
Embu Governor Wambora clinches Jubilee ticket after polling 60, 369 votes ahead of Runyenjes MP Cecily Mbarire who garnered 43, 509; Mbarire rejects results citing rigging.
Incumbent MERU WOMAN REP Florence Kajuju clinches Jubilee Party ticket with 131, 349 votes. Competitor Kawira Mwangaza garners 119,256 votes. Kawira rejects results.
David Musila resigns as Wiper Chairman protesting Malombe’s victory, announces he will vie for the KITUI GOVERNOR seat as an independent candidate.
John Kiarie declared winner in DAGORETTI CONSTITUENCY Jubilee primaries with 9,793 votes; incumbent Dennis Waweru garnered 9,051 votes.
Maoka Maore and Kubai Kiringo who ditched ODM clinch Jubilee parliamentary tickets for IGEMBE NORTH and IGEMBE CENTRAL tickets in ongoing primaries.
MP Mary Wambui loses OTHAYA Jubilee parliamentary primaries garnering 12,524 votes; Gichuki Mugambi declared winner with 20,228 votes.
KAJIADO: JUBILEE: KAJIADO WEST PARLIAMENTARY SEAT: George Sunkuiya
KERICHO: JUBILEE: SENATOR: Aaron Cheruiyot
KIAMBU: JUBILEE: WOMAN REP: Gathoni Wamuchomba
UASIN GISHU: JUBILEE: GOVERNOR: Jackson Mandago
KITUI: WIPER: GOVERNOR: Julius Malombe
KIAMBU: JUBILEE: GOVERNOR: Ferdinand Waititu Baba Yao
UASIN GISHU: JUBILEE: WOMAN REP: Gladys Shollei
SIAYA: ODM: UGUNJA PARLIAMENTARY SEAT: Opiyo Wandayi
KERICHO: JUBILEE: BURETI PARLIAMENTARY SEAT: Japeth Mutai
HOMA BAY: ODM: NDIWA PARLIAMENTARY SEAT: Martin Owino
KERICHO: JUBILEE: KIPKELION EAST PARLIAMENTARY SEAT: Joseph Limo
KERICHO: JUBILEE: KIPKELION WEST PARLIAMENTARY SEAT: Hillary Kosgei
KISUMU: ODM: KISUMU CENTRAL PARLIAMENTARY SEAT: Ken Obura
KIAMBU: JUBILEE: KIKUYU PARLIAMENTARY SEAT: Kimani Ichung’wa
SIAYA: JUBILEE: WOMAN REP: Christine Ombaka
SIAYA: ODM: RARIEDA PARLIAMENTARY SEAT: Otiende Amollo
NAROK: JUBILEE: NAROK NORTH PARLIAMENTARY SEAT: Roitiken Kaitikei
UASIN GISHU: JUBILEE: KESSES PARLIAMENTARY SEAT: Swarup Mishra
SIAYA: GOVERNOR Rasanga declared winner in ODM Siaya nominatioms with 143,446 votes; Nicholas Gumbo comes second with 87,467.
SIAYA: GEM MP Jakoyo Midiwo defeated in ODM nominations by Elisha Odhiambo who garnered 13,400 votes amid rigging claims from the incumbent who got 8,950.
KISUMU: Senator Nyong’o floors Gov Ranguma in Kisumu ODM primaries with 164,110 votes against incumbent’s 91,480; Ranguma also declared winner by deputy county RO.
BARINGO: JUBILEE: BARINGO CENTRAL PARLIAMENTARY SEAT: Kiplangat David Kipkorir
BARINGO: JUBILEE: CHESUMEI PARLIAMENTARY SEAT: Wilson Kogo
KIRINYAGA: JUBILEE: KIRINYAGA CENTRAL PARLIAMENTARY: John Wambugu
KIRINYAGA: JUBILEE: NDIA PARLIAMENTARY: George Kariuki
MIGORI: ODM: URIRI PARLIAMENTARY SEAT: Ogolla Mark Nyamira
NANDI: JUBILEE: NANDI HILLS PARLIAMENTARY SEAT: Alfred Keter
MIGORI: ODM: WOMEN REPRESENTATIVE SEAT: Dr. Pamela Odhiambo
BARINGO: JUBILEE: ELDAMA RAVINE PARLIAMENTARY SEAT: Moses Lesonet
BARINGO: JUBILEE: BARINGO SOUTH PARLIAMENTARY SEAT: Kipchoim Grace
BOMET: JUBILEE: GOVERNOR: Joyce Laboso
BOMET: JUBILEE: SENETOR : Simon Chelugui
BOMET: JUBILEE: WOMEN REPRESENTATIVE: Susan Chesiyna
BARINGO: JUBILEE: GOVERNOR: Stanley Kiptis
NANDI: JUBILEE: GOVERNOR: Stephen Sang
NANDI: JUBILEE: SENATOR: Samson Kiprotich
NANDI: JUBILEE: WOMEN REPRESENTATIVE: Songok Tecla Chebet
KIRINYAGA: JUBILEE: GOVERNOR: Anne Waiguru
SIAYA: ODM: GOVERNOR: Cornel Rasanga
SIAYA: ODM: UGUNJA PARLIAMENTARY SEAT: Opiyo Wandayi
SIAYA: ODM: GEM PARLIAMENTARY SEAT: Elisha Odhiambo
SIAYA: ODM: SENATOR: James Orengo
Want to send us a story? Submit on Wananchi Reporting on the Citizen Digital App or Send an email to wananchi@royalmedia.co.ke or Send an SMS to 25170 or WhatsApp on 0743570000
Comments
No comments yet.
Leave a Comment